Bill barring gender identity, expression discrimination in the workplace heads to governor
[…] The Chamber of Commerce of Hawaii’s requests did not make it into the draft of House Bill 546 sent to the governor.
Lawmakers also received testimony from the Hawaii Catholic Conference and the Hawaii Family Forum requesting an exemption to the discrimination law for religious institutions.
The Senate Committee on Judiciary and Labor, however, said existing laws already protect a religious organization’s authority to evaluate whether a prospective employee will “promote the religious principles for which the organization is established or maintained.”
Hawaii Revised Statues section 378-3(5) states: “Nothing in [part I of chapter 378] shall be deemed to ... [p]rohibit or prevent any religious or denominational institution or organization, or any organization operated for charitable or educational purposes, that is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization, from giving preference to individuals of the same religion or denomination or from making a selection calculated to promote the religious principles for which the organization is established or maintained.”
Those in support of House Bill 546 said the legislation would grant protections long sought by Hawaii residents.